State v. Stowe
[…] On December 4, 2003, two detectives interviewed the appellee at the Franklin County Jail, where he was incarcerated on unrelated charges. However, the appellee was not served with a copy of the indictment. Thereafter, on January 28, 2004, a detective and assistant prosecuting attorney met the appellee at the jail and advised him of the pending indictment and that he needed to file a request with the Prosecutor's Office to trigger the 180 day time period for trial. The appellee was not served with a copy of the indictment. 2 While the case sub judice involves R.C. 2963.03, Dillon involved R.C. 2941.401. R.C. 2941.401 states, in relevant part, as follows: When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is