Kendall v. Coshocton Cty. Bd. of MRDD
[…] Id. at 207. In order to find an abuse of discretion, we must determine that the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. Absent an abuse of discretion, we must affirm the judgment of the trial court. Doll v. Stark County Board of MRDD, Stark App.No.2001CA00255, 2001-Ohio-7052, citing Unit. Hosp., Univ. of Cincinnati College of Medicine v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 339, 344." {¶29} Pursuant to R.C. 5126.23(B), "[a]n employee may be removed, suspended, or demoted in accordance with this section for violation of written rules set Coshocton County, Case No. 2009CA0023 8 forth by the board or for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, or other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance." {¶30} Appellant argues the conduct and issues found to be reasons for her dismissal did not warrant removal. {¶31} Pursuant to the hand-delivered notice dated January 30, 2009, appellee believed the following facts warranted removal: {¶32} "Heather Kendall instructed staff to deny service and