Kendall v. Coshocton Cty. Bd. of MRDD
[…] We disagree. {¶8} Although appellant concedes in her brief at 16 that "there were two supposed pre-disciplinary hearings," she argues not all the Board members were present at the first hearing and the "second was held outside all Board members' presence." In the alternative, appellant argues there was no designee appointed by appellee to conduct the hearings. {¶9} R.C. 5126.23 governs disciplinary procedures for management employees. Subsection (C) states the following: {¶10} "Prior to the removal, suspension, or demotion of an employee pursuant to this section, the employee shall be notified in writing of the charges against the employee. Except as otherwise provided in division (H) of this section, not later than thirty days after receiving such notification, a predisciplinary conference shall be held to provide the employee an opportunity to refute the charges against the employee. At Coshocton County, Case No. 2009CA0023 4 least seventy-two hours prior to the conference, the employee shall be given a copy of the charges against the employee. {¶11} "If the removal, suspension, or demotion action is directed against a management employee, the conference shall be held by the superintendent or a person the superintendent designates, and the superintendent shall notify the management employee within fifteen days after the