Porter v. Porter
[…] The order is a new order that requires payment of attorney fees and the following of the orders contained in the judgment decree of divorce. With the specific inclusion of paying attorney fees in the contempt sentence, we find the purge order to be appropriate. {¶28} Assignment of Error III is denied. IV {¶29} Appellant claims the award of attorney fees is arbitrary, unreasonable, and unconscionable. We disagree. {¶30} R.C. 3105.73 governs the award of attorney fees and litigation expenses in domestic relations cases. Subsection (A) states the following: Licking County, Case No. 09CA77 7 {¶31} "In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable.