Jeffries Bros. Excavating & Paving, Inc. v. Wheeling & Lake Erie Ry. Co.
[…] We disagree. {¶24} R.C. 4955.27 states as follows: When a person owns fifteen or more acres of land in one body through which a railroad passes, which land is so situated that he cannot use a crossing in a public street, lane, road, or other highway in going from his land on one side of the railroad to that on the other side without great inconvenience, at his request the company or person operating such railroad, at the expense of such company or person shall, within four months after such request, construct a good and sufficient private crossing across such railroad and the lands occupied by the company, between the two pieces of land to enable such landowner to pass with a loaded team and over which he may go at all times when such railroad is Stark County App. Case No. 2009 CA 00252 7 not being used at the crossing, or so near to it as to render passing thereat dangerous. (Emphasis added). {¶25} In the case sub judice, appellant argues that it has established its right to a private crossing under R.C. 4955.27. Appellant notes that its property is well over fifteen acres and that the Heckett Parcel cannot be accessed except by crossing appellant s rail line. {¶26}