In re Adoption of Kat. P.
[…] In re Adoption of Masa (1986), 23 Ohio St.3d 163. A judgment supported by some competent, credible evidence will not be reversed by a reviewing court as against the manifest weight of the evidence. C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Construction Co. (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 279. A reviewing court must not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court where there exists some competent and credible evidence supporting the judgment rendered by the trial court. Myers v. Garson, 66 Ohio St.3d 610, 1993-Ohio-9. {¶9} R.C. 3107.161 governs contested adoptions. Subsection (B) states the following in pertinent part: {¶10} "(B) When a court makes a determination in a contested adoption concerning the best interest of a child, the court shall consider all relevant factors including, but not limited to, all of the following: {¶11} "(1) The least detrimental available alternative for safeguarding the child's growth and development; {¶12} "(2) The age and health of the child at the time the best interest determination is made and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home; {¶13} "(3) The wishes of