State v. Griffin
[…] The Baker court held the following at syllabus: {¶10} "A judgment of conviction is a final appealable order under R.C. 2505.02 when it sets forth (1) the guilty plea, the jury verdict, or the finding of the court upon which the conviction is based; (2) the sentence; (3) the signature of the judge; and (4) entry on the journal by the clerk of court." Coshocton County, Case No. 09CA21 4 {¶11} Preliminarily, it is necessary to review whether a Baker resentencing was appropriate. Pursuant to R.C. 2929.03(F), applicable during appellant's original trial, a trial court is required to file a separate opinion when it imposes life imprisonment: {¶12} "The court or panel, when it imposes life imprisonment under division (D) of this section, shall state in a separate opinion its specific findings of which of the mitigating factors set forth in division (B) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code it found to exist, what aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing, and why it could not find that these aggravating circumstances were sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors." {¶13} Despite the Baker error in the trial court's original judgment entry, a proper entry pursuant to R.C. 2929.03(F) could rectify the Baker error and render the resentencing moot.