State v. Thomas
[…] So the problem in this case is not only should you not have been driving under the influence of alcohol, you shouldn't have been driving at all. {¶16} "***You know when you committed this offense you knew you had committed a like offense in November. Within thirty days of committing this offense you plead guilty to the other offense. To go out and commit an OVI when you've got an OVI pending and then basically not disclose it to the court is just inexcusable." Id. {¶17} It is important to note that the ninety day sentence imposed is well within the statutory guidelines of R.C. 4511.19, a misdemeanor of the first degree. See, R.C. 2929.26(A)(1). Pursuant to R.C. 2929.21(A): {¶18} "A court that sentences an offender for a misdemeanor or minor misdemeanor violation of any provision of the Revised Code, or of any municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to a misdemeanor or minor misdemeanor violation of a provision of the Revised Code, shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing. The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of Delaware County, Case No. 09CAC080072 6 the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public." {¶19} In determining the appropriate sentence for a misdemeanor, the trial court shall consider all of the following factors: {¶20} "(a) The nature and circumstances of the offense or offenses; {¶21} "(b) Whether the circumstances regarding the offender and the offense or offenses indicate that