Gallagher v. Alliance Hospitality Mgt.
[…] Specifically, appellant claims the trial court received false and misleading information, and the evidence submitted to the Review Commission was not credible. We disagree with appellant's two claims. Stark County, Case No. 2009CA00164 4 {¶10} R.C. 4141.282 governs unemployment compensation appeals to the court of common pleas. Subsection (H) states the following: {¶11} "The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission." {¶12} Our role in reviewing the trial court's decision is to determine whether the trial court appropriately applied the standard of unlawful, unreasonable or against the manifest weight of the evidence. Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v.