Rona Ents., Inc. v. Vanscoy
[…] We agree. {¶8} "The issue of whether a controversy is arbitrable under an arbitration provision of a contract is a question of law for the court to decide upon an examination of the contract." Gaffney v. Powell (1995), 107 Ohio App.3d 315, 319. Therefore, our standard of review is de novo. {¶9} On January 14, 2009, appellee filed a petition to enforce arbitration pursuant to R.C. 2711.03(A) which states the following: {¶10} "The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement. Five days' notice in writing of that petition shall be served upon the party in default. Service of the notice shall be made in the manner provided for the service of a summons. The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement." Perry County, Case Nos. 09CA6 & 09CA8 4 {¶11} The arbitration agreement sub judice states the following: {¶12} "All disputes, claims, or controversies, which exceed the jurisdiction of Small Claims Court as governed by Ohio law, arising from or relating to this contract or the relationships