In re Guardianship of Rhoades
[…] Assignment of error is as follows: I {¶6} "THE PROBATE COURT ERRED IN FINDING THAT APPELLANT WAS A RESIDENT OF GUERNSEY COUNTY, STATE OF OHIO." Guernsey County, Case No. 09CA39 3 I {¶7} Appellant claims the probate court erred in determining she was a voluntary resident of Guernsey County and it had jurisdiction to hear the case. Appellant claims the probate court should have granted her motion to dismiss for lack of residency or legal settlement in Guernsey County. We agree. {¶8} R.C. 2111.02 governs appointment of guardian. Subsection (A) states the following in pertinent part: {¶9} "When found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint, subject to divisions (C) and (D) of this section and to section 2109.21 and division (B) of section 2111.121 of the Revised Code, a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent, provided the person for whom the guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county or has a legal settlement in the county and, except in the case of a minor, has had the opportunity to have the assistance of counsel in the proceeding for the appointment of such guardian." {¶10} In support of her motion to dismiss, appellant presented her affidavit and attested to the following: {¶11} "5. I consider myself to be a legal resident of West Virginia and not Ohio. {¶12} "6. I do not wish to or intend to remain in the State of Ohio.