State v. Pollock
[…] T. at 103-104. {¶40} Evid.R. 601 governs the competency of a witness and states the following: {¶41} "Every person is competent to be a witness except: {¶42} "(B) A spouse testifying against the other spouse charged with a crime except when either of the following applies: {¶43} "(1) a crime against the testifying spouse or a child of either spouse is charged; Muskingum County, Case No. CT2009-0010 7 {¶44} "(2) the testifying spouse elects to testify." {¶45} The focus of Evid.R. 601(B) is the competency of the testifying spouse; in contrast, R.C. 2945.42 focuses on the privileged nature of spousal communications: {¶46} "Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness***." {¶47} As explained by the Supreme Court of Ohio in State v. Adamson, 72 Ohio St.3d 431, 433-434, 1995-Ohio-199: {¶48} "Spousal privilege and spousal competency are distinct legal concepts which interrelate and provide two different levels of protection for communications between spouses.