State ex rel. Shepherd v. Payton
[…] Relator did conduct the hearing but determined the case was not within the jurisdiction of the municipal court due to the amount of damages sought by Relator. We instructed the trial court to address the Motion for Default Judgment in accordance with our opinion and the law. {¶11} Unlike courts of common pleas, which are created by the Ohio Constitution and have statewide subject-matter jurisdiction, see Section 4(A) and (B), Article IV, Ohio Constitution, municipal courts are statutorily created, R.C. 1901.01, and their subject-matter jurisdiction is set by statute. R.C. 1901.18(A) provides the applicable law in this regard: Except as otherwise provided in this division or section 1901.181 of the Revised Code, subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts as set forth in section 1901.17 of the Revised Code, a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory in all of the following actions or proceedings * * *. Cheap Richland County App. Case No. 2009 CA 0097 5 Escape Co., Inc. v. Haddox, LLC, 120 Ohio St.3d 493, 495, 900 N.E.2d 601, 604 (Ohio,2008). {¶12} R.C. 1901.17 provides in part, {¶13} 1901.17 Monetary jurisdiction; {¶14} A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars, except that this limit does not apply to the housing division or environmental division of a municipal court. {¶15} The law prohibits a municipal court from entering judgment in excess of its jurisdictional limits, therefore, the Respondent transferred the case to a court with proper