FIA Card Servs., N.A. v. Kitchen
[…] were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced. {¶22} (D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. {¶23} If an award is vacated and the time within which the agreement required the award to be made has not expired, the court may direct a rehearing by the arbitrators. {¶24} R.C. 2711.11 states as follows: In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas in the county wherein an award was made in an arbitration proceeding shall make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if: {¶25} (A) There was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award; {¶26} (B) The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them, unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; Licking County, Case No. 09-CA-0065 7 {¶27} (C) The award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy. {¶28} The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties. {¶29} In Appellee s motion to confirm arbitration award, Appellee attached a copy of the Agreement, which contains an arbitration provision.