FIA Card Servs., N.A. v. Kitchen
[…] It has been held that absent statutory authority, a party to a lawsuit cannot be compelled to arbitrate a dispute that it has not agreed in writing to arbitrate. Teramar Corp. v. Rodier Corp. (1987), 40 Ohio App.3d 39, 40. Appellant states that he never agreed in writing to arbitrate a credit card account dispute. {¶18} In FIA Card Services I, we remanded the matter to the trial court to consider Appellant s motion to vacate the arbitration award under the requirements of R.C. 2711.10 and R.C. 2711.11. R.C. 2711.10 states as follows: In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if: Licking County, Case No. 09-CA-0065 6 {¶19} (A) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means. {¶20} (B) There was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or any of them. {¶21} (C) The arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced. {¶22} (D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. {¶23} If an award is vacated and the time within which the agreement required the award to be made has not expired, the court may direct a rehearing by the arbitrators. {¶24} R.C. 2711.11 states as follows: In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas in the county wherein an award was made in an arbitration proceeding shall make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if: {¶25} (A) There was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award; {¶26} (B) The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them, unless it is a matter not affecting the