Penix v. Ohio Real Estate Appraiser Bd.
[…] By failing to do so, appellant, in essence, thwarted the investigation against her. {¶45} For the foregoing reasons, appellant s first assignment of error is overruled. II {¶46} Appellant, in her second assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in failing to find that the Ohio Real Estate Appraiser Board had no lawful authority to levy a monetary civil penalty on appellant. As is stated above, the Board in this matter ordered appellant to pay a fine in the amount of $500.00. Fairfield County App. Case No. 09-CA-14 11 {¶47} R.C. 4763.11 (F) states as follows: (F) If the board determines that a licensee, registrant, or certificate holder has violated this chapter for which disciplinary action may be taken under division (G) of this section, after review of the referee's or examiner's report and the evidence as provided in division (E) of this section, the board shall order the disciplinary action the board considers appropriate, which may include, but is not limited to, any of the following: {¶48} (1) Reprimand of the certificate holder, registrant, or licensee; {¶49} (2) Suspension of the certificate, registration, or license for a specific period of time; {¶50} (3) Suspension of the certificate, registration, or license until the certificate holder, registrant, or licensee complies with conditions the board sets, including but not limited to, successful completion of the real estate appraiser examination described in division (D) of section 4763.05 of the Revised Code or completion of a specific number of hours of continuing education instruction in courses or seminars approved by the board; {¶51} (4) Revocation of the certificate, registration, or license. {¶52} The decision and order of the board is final, subject to review in the manner provided for in Chapter 119. of the Revised Code and appeal to any court of common pleas. {¶53} The Ohio Real Estate Appraiser Board is part of the Ohio Department of Commerce, Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing, an administrative agency. As noted by the Ohio Supreme Court in DABE, Inc. v. Toledo-Lucas Co.