State v. Persinger
[…] State v. Brown, 3rd Dist. No. 8-02-09, 2002-Ohio-4755 citing State v. Long (1978), 53 Ohio Morrow County, Case No. 08-CA-14 7 St.2d 91, 372 N.E.2d 804 at paragraph three of the syllabus. Plain error does not exist unless, but for the error, the outcome at trial would have been different. State v. Joseph (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 450 at 455, 653 N.E.2d 285. {¶25} "Specificity as to the time and date of an offense is not required in an indictment. State v. Shafer, 8th Dist. No. 79758, 2002-Ohio-6632. {¶26} Pursuant to R.C. 2941.03: {¶27} "an indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom: {¶28} " * * * {¶29} "(E) That the offense was committed at some time prior to the time of filing of the indictment * * *." {¶30} An indictment is not invalid for failing to state the time of an alleged offense or doing so imperfectly.