State v. Wachtel
[…] We disagree. {¶17} In reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, [t]he relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus. Corrupting with Drugs Count {¶18} Appellant first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence pertaining to his conviction on one count of corrupting another with drugs under R.C. 2925.02(A)(4)(a). This statute states in pertinent part: No person shall knowingly * * * [b]y any means, *** [f]urnish or administer a controlled substance to a juvenile who is at least two years the offender's junior, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard. Stark County, Case No. 2008 CA 00274 5 {¶19} Appellant s challenge to the corrupting with drugs conviction is essentially two-fold. First, he urges that there was no evidence that he knew the age of A.D. at the time of the drug transaction.