George v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp.
[…] See, BWC Stark County, Case No. 2009CA00146 4 Order attached to Appellant's Brief as Plaintiff Exhibit M. Appellant makes this argument because Mr. Frame, the Staff Hearing Officer who denied her claim to vacate the settlement, noted "[t]here is no evidence that the Industrial Commission reviewed the Administrator's 06/13/2006 order." See, Record of Proceedings attached to Appellant's Brief as Plaintiff Exhibit N. Therefore, appellant argues the BWC Order was altered to make it seem as if it had been reviewed. {¶11} We note R.C. 4123.65(D) states, "[i]f the staff hearing officer determines that the settlement agreement is not clearly unfair or fails to act within those time limits, the settlement agreement is approved." {¶12} As cited supra, the matter was heard by the Industrial Commission and denied.