George v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp.
[…] Lorain (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 22, but has further restricted appeals under R.C. 4123.512 to questions of causation between employment and claimed injury or death. State ex rel. Liposchak v. Industrial Commission of Ohio, 90 Ohio St.3d 276, 2000-Ohio-73. {¶16} As noted by appellee, it can administratively settle a claim pursuant to R.C. 4123.65(A), but there is no right to appeal a settlement. R.C. 4123.65(F) specifically states, "[a] settlement entered into under this section is not appealable under section 4123.511 or 4123.512 of the Revised Code." {¶17} Because of the statutory mandates cited supra, the issue was not appealable to the Court of Common Pleas. As the Supreme Court of Ohio suggested in State ex rel. Wise v.