George v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp.
[…] We disagree. {¶8} Appellant originally settled her right to receive benefits via an agreement that she now challenges as fraudulent. See, Settlement Agreement and Application for Approval of Settlement Agreement attached to Appellant's Brief as Plaintiff Exhibit I. {¶9} Pursuant to R.C. 4123.65(D), a copy of a final settlement shall immediately be sent to "the industrial commission who shall assign the matter to a staff hearing officer. The staff hearing officer shall determine, within the time limitations specified in division (C) of this section, whether the settlement agreement is or is not a gross miscarriage of justice." {¶10} Appellant argues the purported signature of "L.M.," representing a Staff Hearing Officer who reviewed the settlement agreement, was a forgery.