Hughley v. Kinsel
[…] Case No. 2009 CA 00032 4 {¶11} TRIAL COURT ERRED AND ABUSED HIS (SIC) DISCRETION BY DISMISSING COMPLAINT IN ITS ENTIRETY INSTEAD OF TRANFERRING (SIC) TO THE OHIO COURT OF CLAIMS IF HE RULED THEY HAVE JURISDICTION SINCE IN FACT APPELLEE WAS IN DEFAULT THUS CAUSING MATERIAL PREJUDICE TO APPELLANT S COMPLAINT. I {¶12} Appellant, in his sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court had jurisdiction over his claim and that the trial court erred in dismissing his case rather than transferring it to the Court of Claims. {¶13} R.C. 2743.02 states, in relevant part, as follows: (F) A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer's or employee's conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer's or employee's employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action. (Emphasis added). {¶14} In turn, R.C. 9.86 states as follows: Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official Fairfield County App. Case No. 2009 CA 00032 5 responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner. {¶15} Pursuant to R.C. Section 109.36: (A)(1) Officer or employee means any of the following: (a) A person who, at the time a cause of action against the person arises, is serving in an elected or appointed office or position with the state or is employed by the state.