Horning v. Wolff
[…] The court, in In the Matter of Knight, held that there could not be a modification of a decree when there was no past decree allocating parental rights and responsibilities in the first place. Id. See also Self v. Turner, Mercer App. No. 10-0607, 2006-Ohio-6197. Similarly, since, in the case sub judice, there was no past decree allocating parental rights and responsibilities, there was no prior decree that the trial court could modify. {¶18} In such case, R.C. 3109.042 applies. Such statute states as follows: An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian. A court designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a child described in this section shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality when making the designation. R.C. R.C. 3109.42 became effective on January 1, 1998, which is after the date of many of the cases cited by appellant. Such section codifies the concept of the mother s implied custody set forth in In re Yates (1094), 18 Ohio App.3d 95, 481 N.E.2d 646, thereby requiring custody disputes of unmarried parents to be resolved by the courts. See Knight, supra, at paragraph 16. {¶19} As noted by the court in Self v. Turner, supra., R.C. 3109.042 confers a default status on [the mother] as the residential parent until an order is issued by the trial court designating the residential parent and legal guardian. It is not, in and of itself, a decree allocating parental rights and responsibilities and, under these circumstances, Stark County App.