In re Taylor
[…] Tuscarawas County App. Case No. 2005 AP 11 0081 11 that, this alone, establishes their domicile for ICWA purposes, appellant does not cite, and this Court is unaware of, any legal support for such proposition. Nor is this court aware of any case law holding that enrollment in an Indian tribe equates to domicile on tribal lands. Since, based on foregoing, neither appellant nor appellee, the children s parents, were domiciled on the reservation, the minor children, likewise, were not domiciled on the reservation.3 {¶44} As is stated above, 25 U.S.C. Section 1911(b) states, in relevant part, as follows: In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child's tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian of the Indian child's tribe ¦ Appellee has objected to the transfer of jurisdiction. We find that the plain language of Section 1911(b) of the statute gives her, as natural parent, a veto right over a request to transfer jurisdiction to the tribal court. In re Spang (1995), Muskingum App.