Godar v. Godar
[…] IV {¶21} Appellant claims there was insufficient evidence to support the award of attorney's fees. We disagree. {¶22} It is within the sound discretion of the trial court to award attorney fees in a divorce action. Rand v. Rand (1985), 18 Ohio St.3d 356. In order to find an abuse of discretion, we must determine the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983) 5 Ohio St.3d 217. {¶23} R.C. 3105.73(A) set forth the standard for an award of attorney's fees as follows: Stark County, Case No. 2005CA00260 6 {¶24} "In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable.