State v. Firouzmandi
[…] This difference is significant for, while no one would agree that the State may simply dispense with the trial stage of proceedings without a criminal defendant's consent, it is clear that the State need not provide any appeal at all . State v. Smith (1997), 80 Ohio St.3d 89, 97-97, 1997-Ohio-355, 684 N.E.2d 668, 680. {¶18} Although the Ohio Constitution does not expressly provide for a "right" to appeal, Article IV, Section 3(B)(1)(f) does provide for the establishment of an appellate court system. Section 2505.03 of the Ohio Revised Code further provides that: "[e]very final order, judgment, or decree of a court and, when provided by law, the final order of any administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, may be reviewed...unless otherwise provided by law."