State v. Miller
[…] in violation of R.C. 2909.03 which states in pertinent part as follows: {¶11} "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: {¶12} "(1) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent; {¶13} "(B)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of arson. {¶14} "(2) A violation of division (A)(1) of this section is one of the following: {¶15} "(b) If the value of the property or the amount of the physical harm involved is five hundred dollars or more, a felony of the fourth degree." {¶16} R.C. 2909.11 governs determining property value or amount of physical harm. Subsection (B) states the following: {¶17} "(B) The following criteria shall be used in determining the value of property or amount of physical harm involved in a violation of division (A)(1) of section 2909.03 or section 2909.05 of the Revised Code: Delaware County, App.