State v. Miller
[…] No. 03CAA11059 4 lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered." State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175. See also, State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 1997-Ohio-52. The granting of a new trial "should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Martin at 175. On a reversal of manifest weight of the evidence, a unanimous concurrence of all three judges is required. Section 3(B)(3), Article IV of the Ohio Constitution. {¶10} Appellant was convicted of arson in violation of R.C. 2909.03 which states in pertinent part as follows: {¶11} "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: {¶12} "(1) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent; {¶13} "(B)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of arson. {¶14} "(2) A violation of division (A)(1) of this section is one of the following: {¶15} "(b) If the value of the property or the amount of the physical harm involved is five hundred dollars or more, a felony of the fourth degree."