Byg v. Lynch
[…] Byrd. v. Faber (1991), 57 Ohio St.3d 56. STANDING ISSUE {¶26} Although appellants admit they were not shareholders in Chestnut at the time of the filing of the complaint, they nevertheless argue they have an equitable ownership in the shares as vested beneficiaries. {¶27} Chestnut, as the caption in the complaint indicates, is a closely held corporation currently owned by the Estate of James Lynch. See, Complaint filed January 27, 2003 at ¶3. Because appellants are not shareholders in Chestnut, they have no standing to initiate a derivative action against Chestnut. R.C. 1701.91(A)(2)(c) or (A)(3) {¶28} Appellants' request for judicial dissolution of the companies was based on R.C. 1701.91(A)(2)(c) or (A)(3) which state as follows: {¶29} "(A) A corporation may be dissolved judicially and its affairs wound up: {¶30} "(2) By an order of the court of common pleas of the county in this state in which such corporation has its principal office, in an action brought by holders of shares entitled to dissolve the corporation voluntarily, when it is established: {¶31} "(c) That the objects of the corporation have wholly failed or are entirely abandoned or that their accomplishment is impracticable; {¶32} "(3) By an order of the court of common pleas of the county in this state in which the corporation has its principal office, in an action brought by the