State v. Bunkley
[…] The term ‘business’ as used in this paragraph includes business, institution, association, profession, occupation, and calling of every kind, whether or not conducted for profit.” {¶77} In addition, R.C. 1303.65, which is part of Ohio’s adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code, states, in relevant part, as follows: {¶78} “(A) The following are admissible as evidence and create a presumption of dishonor and of any notice of dishonor stated: {¶79} “* * * {¶80} “(2) A purported stamp or writing of the drawee, payor bank, or presenting bank on or accompanying the instrument stating that acceptance or payment has been refused unless reasons for the refusal are stated and the reasons are not consistent with dishonor; {¶81} “(3) A book or