State v. Bunkley
[…] Bunkley was also convicted of passing bad checks in violation of R.C. 2913.11(B), which states that “[n]o person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that 7 it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on the check or other negotiable instrument.” {¶39} In addition, every criminal prosecution requires proof that the person accused of the crime is the person who committed the crime. State v.