State v. Bunkley
[…] See MerriamWebster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dishonored (accessed December 2, 2020). In addition, “a person who issues * * * a check * * * is presumed to know that it will be dishonored” for purposes of R.C. 2913.11 “if * * * [t]he drawer had no account with the drawee at the time of issue or the stated date, whichever is later[.]” R.C. 2913.11(C)(1). {¶55} Mr. Palermo testified that he observed “Jerome Jones” sign and present a personal check, which he stamped “pay to the order of Key Bank” and put in Classic’s safe. Mr. Palermo identified exhibit 1B as the check “Jerome Jones” presented. {¶56} Mr.