Olenchick v. Scramling
[…] Crucially, the trial court did not rely on an exception to the rule when it held the merger doctrine did not apply to the rerecorded deed. Rather, the trial court held that Scramling could not rely on the doctrine because Randy did not sign the rerecorded deed, or any deed that conveyed Garage Unit No. 59 to Scramling. 12 {¶41} R.C. 5301.01(A) provides that “[a] deed * * * shall be signed by the grantor * * *. The signing shall be acknowledged by the grantor * * * before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgement and subscribe the official’s name to the certificate of the acknowledgement.” {¶42} While the signatures of Randy and his spouse appear on the document, those signatures were affixed to the deed prior to the alterations and prior to the first recording. Further, neither Randy nor Scramling initialed or otherwise acknowledged the alterations.