State ex rel. Young v. Ducro
[…] With that being said, following a board’s review and granting of a petition under this statute, there are two more steps before annexation is complete. These steps provide a municipality with a final opportunity to accept or reject a proposed annexation. Thus, the procedural journey of the Youngs’ Annexation Petition does not end with this Court’s writ and the Board’s resolution. {¶54} Once the Annexation Petition is granted, “the clerk of the board of county commissioners shall proceed as provided in division (C)(1) of section 709.033 of the Revised Code, except that no recording or hearing exhibits would be involved.” R.C. 709.023(G). Thus, pursuant to R.C. 709.033(C)(1), “the clerk shall deliver a certified copy of the entire record of the annexation proceedings, including all resolutions of the board, signed by a majority of the members of the board, the petition, map, and all other papers on file * * * to the auditor or clerk of the municipal corporation to which annexation is proposed.” 17 {¶55} Finally, the Annexation Petition must be laid before the Village Council, which is to either accept or reject the petition by resolution or ordinance: At the next regular session of the legislative authority of the municipal corporation to which annexation is proposed, * * * the auditor