Niles Edn. Assn. v. Niles City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Rather, for the first time on appeal, the Board asserts the existence of “other forceful evidence” that the parties’ dispute is not subject to the arbitration provision. {¶80} As the Board correctly notes, the employee discipline provision imposes a “just cause” requirement. By contrast, R.C. 3319.16 states, in relevant part, as follows: {¶81} “The contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of any city * * * school district may not be terminated except for good and just cause.