BTS Transport, L.L.C. v. Commercial Truck & Trailer, Inc.
[…] value” line on the affidavit were the following lines and corresponding values filled in by the towing company: Estimate cost of repairs to restore vehicle to wholesale value * * * $5300. Actual expenses incurred * * * $890.00. Total deductions * * * $6190. Value of vehicle, less deductions: * * * If more than $2500.00 this form cannot be used. * * * -$740. Thus, the plain language of the affidavit demonstrated that the $5,450.00 figure represented the vehicle’s “wholesale value,” but not the “value” of the vehicle less deductions, which was the figure used to determine the applicability of R.C. 4505.101. Id. {¶33} At that time, effective January 1, 2004, the “value” of a vehicle under R.C. 4505.101 was simply “determined in accordance with standards fixed by the registrar of motor vehicles.” The affidavit quoted above reflects that the standard fixed by the 11 registrar at the time was the vehicle’s “wholesale value” minus (a) the “estimate cost of repairs to restore vehicle to wholesale value” and (b) “actual expenses incurred.” {¶34} Citing Nickson, the First District subsequently