BTS Transport, L.L.C. v. Commercial Truck & Trailer, Inc.
[…] If BTS believed it had claimed the trailer in accordance with (A)(1), the time to assert its interest in the trailer and CT&T’s alleged noncompliance with the statute was, at the very latest, within 15 days of receiving the statutory notice. There is no evidence that BTS did so. We find no support for BTS’s argument that the trailer was not “left unclaimed.” {¶23} BTS’s second issue presented for review is not well taken. 8 Value of Motor Vehicle {¶24} BTS additionally argues the trial court erred in finding the trailer’s value was less than $3,500.00, as required under R.C. 4505.101(A), because it subtracted the cost of repairs and the storage fees from the trailer’s wholesale value. We agree. {¶25} As used in R.C. 4505.101, “value” means “the wholesale value for that make and model of motor vehicle at the time an affidavit is submitted under division (C) of this section, as provided in a vehicle valuation guide that is generally available and recognized by the motor vehicle industry, minus both of the following: (a) The estimated cost of repairs to restore the motor vehicle to the wholesale value for that make and model of motor vehicle; (b) The cost of any agreed-upon repairs. R.C. 4505.101(E)(3) (emphasis added). {¶26} In the Unclaimed Motor Vehicle Affidavit, Defendants filled out the “Vehicle Value” section as follows: VEHICLE VALUE (must be less than $3500 to use this affidavit) Wholesale Value (as provided in a vehicle valuation guide (A) recognized by the motor