BTS Transport, L.L.C. v. Commercial Truck & Trailer, Inc.
[…] R.C. 4505.101(C)(1)(a). Upon receipt of the certificate of title, a repair garage * * * shall pay to the clerk of courts the value of the motor vehicle, minus both of the following: (a) If the motor vehicle was towed by the party seeking title to the motor vehicle under this section, a towing fee; [and] (b) Storage fees for the period of time the vehicle was stored without payment. The clerk of courts shall deposit any money received under this section into the county general fund. R.C. 4505.101(C)(3). {¶19} “Whoever violates this section shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars, imprisoned not more than ninety days, or both.” R.C. 4505.101(D). Unclaimed Motor Vehicle {¶20} BTS argues the trial court erred in finding it failed to timely claim the trailer after CT&T mailed the statutory notice, under R.C. 4505.101(A)(2)(a). It is not BTS’s contention that it did not receive the statutory notice. Rather, according to BTS, the (A)(2)(a) provision is not triggered unless the vehicle, under (A)(1), “has been left unclaimed for fifteen days or more following completion of the requested repair.” Because BTS returned for the trailer within days of the completion of the repair, it argues the trailer was not “left unclaimed.” {¶21} The statute provides an owner of a motor vehicle with two distinct opportunities to claim its vehicle before a repair garage may obtain a certificate of title.