State v. Figueroa
[…] “Thus, when an appellant makes a Crim.R. 29 motion, he or she is challenging the sufficiency of the evidence introduced by the state.” State v. Patrick, 11th Dist. Trumbull Nos. 2003-T-0166 & 2003-T-0167, 2004-Ohio-6688, ¶18. {¶21} Count One of the complaint alleges a violation of R.C. 2921.13(A)(2), which provides: “No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when * * * [t]he statement is made with purpose to incriminate another.” The complaint accurately recites the statutory language and specifically alleges that “John Figueroa II made a false police report incriminating a Deputy Sheriff in the State of Ohio.” {¶22} Count Two of the complaint alleges a violation of R.C. 2921.13(B), which provides: “No person, in connection with the purchase of a firearm * * * shall knowingly furnish to the seller of the firearm a fictitious or altered driver’s or commercial driver’s license or permit, a fictitious or altered identification card, or any other document that contains false information about the purchaser’s identity.” {¶23} This is clearly a clerical error, as the statutory language recited in the complaint is found in R.C. 2921.15(B): “No person shall knowingly file a complaint against a peace officer that alleges that the peace officer engaged in misconduct in the performance of the officer’s duties if the