State v. Figueroa
[…] Detective Centa determined that appellant’s allegations against Deputy Clouden were false, and appellant was arrested. {¶41} Appellant argues his convictions cannot stand because once it was determined that his claim of where the money came from could not be authenticated, appellant was not questioned as to whether the money had come from another source and Deputy Clouden was not investigated to determine whether the allegation against him was, in fact, false. {¶42} Again, appellant was convicted of violating the following criminal statutes: R.C. 2921.13(A)(2): “No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when * * * [t]he statement is made with purpose to incriminate another.” R.C. 2921.15(B): “No person shall knowingly file a complaint against a peace officer that alleges that the peace officer engaged in misconduct in the performance of the officer’s duties if the person knows that the allegation is false.” {¶43} The weight of the evidence supports the conclusion