State v. Vanderpool
[…] The trial court also stated on the record at the hearing and within the sentencing entry that the purposes and principles of felony sentencing were considered. Therefore, the individual sentences are not contrary to law. 5 For that reason, we must consider whether the trial court’s findings for imposing consecutive sentencing are clearly and convincingly not supported by the record. See Wilson, supra, at ¶20. {¶10} R.C. 2929.41, which governs multiple sentences, provides, in pertinent part: “(A) Except as provided in * * * division (C) of section 2929.14, * * * a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state[.]” Therefore, a presumption exists in favor of concurrent sentencing absent the applicable statutory exception. {¶11} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.14(C)(4), a trial court may order separate prison terms for multiple offenses be served consecutively only if the court finds it “necessary to protect the