State v. Brantweiner
[…] Sullivan, 446 U.S. 335, 348, 100 S.Ct. 1708, 1718, 64 L.Ed.2d 333, fn. 3 (1980) (Marshall, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). {¶24} “There is no conflict where the two defenses did not result in one assigning blame to the other and where both defendants had a common interest * * *.” Manross, supra, at 182. {¶25} As stated, Brantweiner and Bechtel were convicted of four counts of R.C. 959.131(D)(1) and four counts of R.C. 959.131(D)(2), which state: {¶26} “(D) No person who confines or who is the custodian or caretaker of a companion animal shall negligently do any of the following: {¶27} “(1) Torture, torment, or commit an act of cruelty against the companion animal; {¶28} “(2) Deprive the companion animal of necessary sustenance or confine the companion animal without supplying it during the confinement with sufficient quantities of good, wholesome food and water if it can reasonably be expected that the companion animal would become sick or suffer in any