State v. Brantweiner
[…] Dillon, 74 Ohio St.3d 166, 657 N.E.2d 273. Her second and seventh assigned errors lack merit. {¶33} Brantweiner’s fourth assigned error asserts: 7 {¶34} “The explanation of circumstances, as required by R.C. 2937.07, provided insufficient grounds upon which the trial court could find appellant guilty upon accepting her no contest plea.” {¶35} A no contest plea may not be the basis for a finding of guilt without an explanation of circumstances of the offense. Cuyahoga Falls v. Bowers, 9 Ohio St.3d 148, 150, 459 N.E.2d 532 (1984). R.C. 2937.07, governing no contest pleas in misdemeanor cases, states in part: {¶36} “A plea to a misdemeanor offense of ‘no contest’ or words of similar import shall constitute an admission of the truth of the facts alleged in the complaint and that the judge * * * may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense. * * * If a finding of guilty is made, the judge * * * shall impose the sentence or continue the case for sentencing accordingly.” {¶37} Brantweiner entered a no contest plea to all eight counts, and the court found her guilty of each.