State v. Kratochvill
[…] Section 603, at 191-192 (1978) (“* * * [I]n determining whether the judgment below is manifestly against the weight of the evidence, every reasonable intendment and every reasonable presumption must be made in favor of the judgment and the finding of facts. * * * If the evidence is susceptible of more than one construction, the reviewing court is bound to 18 give it that interpretation which is consistent with the verdict and judgment, most favorable to sustaining the verdict and judgment.”). {¶53} Kratochvill was found guilty of two counts of securing writings by deception in violation of R.C. 2913.43(A), which states: “No person, by deception, shall cause another to execute any writing that disposes of or encumbers property, or by which a pecuniary obligation is incurred.” (Emphasis added.)