State v. Kratochvill
[…] While it is unfortunate that the money paid by Deveny and Hiser was lost through the investments Kratochvill made, it does not follow that his actions were a crime under the laws of this state. {¶77} Pursuant to R.C. 2913.43(A): “No person, by deception, shall cause another to execute any writing that disposes of or encumbers property, or by which a pecuniary obligation is incurred.” Kratochvill argues that he did not cause Deveny and Hiser to incur a pecuniary obligation, noting that they signed executory contracts and their payment was “the triggering event for ensuing obligations.”