State v. Borecky
[…] This charge subjects him to a maximum prison term of ten years, not life. {¶13} Borecky’s argument is based on Crim.R. 7(A), which states in part: 3 {¶14} “A felony that may be punished by death or life imprisonment shall be prosecuted by indictment. All other felonies shall be prosecuted by indictment, except that after a defendant has been advised by the court of the nature of the charge against the defendant and of the defendant's right to indictment, the defendant may waive that right in writing and in open court.” {¶15} His argument also relies on R.C. 2941.021 that states: {¶16} “Any criminal offense which is not punishable by death or life imprisonment may be prosecuted by information filed in the common pleas court by the prosecuting attorney if the defendant, after he has been advised by the court of the nature of the charge against him and of his rights under the constitution, is represented by counsel or has affirmatively waived counsel by waiver in writing and in open court, waives in writing and in open