State v. Caudell
[…] Caudell “had the right to remain silent.” {¶34} The text of Crim.R. 11(C)(2)(c) does not contain the phrase “right to remain silent.” Rather, the trial court must notify the defendant that he or she “cannot be compelled to testify against himself or herself * * * at a trial.” The privilege against compulsory testimony is guaranteed by the Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, which states that “[n]o person * * * shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself,” as well as Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution, which states that 7 “[n]o person shall be compelled, in any criminal case, to be a witness against himself * * *.” {¶35} The “right to remain silent” has been described as a “term of art synonymous with the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination.” State v. Henderson, 2d Dist.