Short v. Short
[…] Foss, 5th Dist. Richland No. 05 CA 7, 2005-Ohio-3614, ¶12. When the amount of child support is zero, but the child support guidelines clearly establish that support is owed, then the ten percent difference is clearly met. See DePalmo at 540. In such situations, a substantial change of circumstance is statutorily presumed. See Schilling v. Ball, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2016-L-072, 2017-Ohio5511, ¶14; Truckey v. Truckey, 11th Dist. Ashtabula No. 2018-A-0048, 2019-Ohio-3232, ¶13. {¶49} The guideline amount of child support is rebuttably presumed to be the correct amount of child support due. R.C. 3119.03. R.C. 3119.22 permits the court to “order an amount of child support that deviates from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount * * * would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child.” {¶50} If a trial court decides to deviate, it “must enter in the journal [1] the amount of child support calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, [2] its determination 12 that that amount [a]