Short v. Short
[…] It characterized this payment as “a substitute for the child support” for Mr. Short’s stepchildren. {¶75} Thus, the trial court’s judgment entry demonstrates that it considered both individual and household income but found that deviation was justified based on the disparity of income between Ms. Richardson and Mr. Short. {¶76} Ms. Richardson also claims the trial court found that Mr. Short “benefits” from his current wife’s annual income and the social security payments. Under R.C. 3119.23(H), the trial court “may consider * * * [b]enefits that either parent receives from remarriage or sharing living expenses with another person.” {¶77} Contrary to Ms. Richardson’s assertion, the trial court did not make this finding. However, the trial court’s discussion of the income sources resulting from Mr. Short’s remarriage demonstrates that it considered R.C. 3119.23(H). 18 {¶78} In essence, Ms.