Short v. Short
[…] Change of Circumstance {¶52} Ms. Richardson argues that the trial court erred by not making an express finding that a change of circumstance had occurred to justify modifying Mr. Short’s child support obligation. However, the applicable statutes do not require the trial court to make an express finding of a change of circumstance. {¶53} Under R.C. 3119.79(A), the trial court must “recalculate the amount of support that would be required to be paid under the child support order in accordance with the schedule and the applicable worksheet.” (Emphasis added.) {¶54} Under R.C. 3119.22, the trial court “must enter in the journal the amount of child support calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation.” (Emphasis added.) The trial court's failure to complete its own worksheet is not erroneous so long as the court clearly adopts one of the parties' worksheets. Long v.