State v. Truckey
[…] On appeal, he raises the following assignments of error: {¶12} “[1.] The trial court erred by sentencing Truckey for Count Seven, Dereliction of Duty, R.C. 2921.44(E), as this Court had dismissed this conviction for 2. The Indictment for Count 7 reads: “On or about 09/11/2016, * * * one JAMES A TRUCKEY, being a public servant, did recklessly fail to perform a duty expressly imposed by law with respect to the public servant’s office, or recklessly do any act expressly forbidden by law with respect to the public servant’s office, to-wit: failed to protect and/or assaulted Edward J. Dirrigl * * *.” 3 insufficient evidence.