State v. Fulton
[…] And although not included at the sentencing hearing or in its entry, a notation on the transcript of the docket states the “indigent defense recoupment fee (common pleas)” assessed against Fulton is $75. 10 {¶46} The state counters and surmises that the court’s imposition of this “assessment recoupment fee” is an order directing Fulton to repay court-appointed attorney fees under R.C. 2941.51(D). However, the court makes no reference to this section in the entry or at sentencing, and because the court’s authority is unclear, we reverse and remand for further proceedings. {¶47} R.C. 2941.51, person represented shall pay for part of costs if able, states in part: {¶48} “(A) Counsel appointed to a case or selected by an indigent person under division (E) of section 120.16 or division (E) of section 120.26 of the Revised Code, or otherwise appointed by the court, * * * shall be paid for their services by the county * * *. {¶49} “* * * {¶50} “(D) The fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county.