Friedah v. Friedah
[…] [Emphasis added.] {¶24} Accordingly, even though Father’s initial support obligation did not arise under a UIFSA proceeding, we must look to UIFSA to determine whether the trial court retained continuing jurisdiction to enforce support provisions of its divorce decree now that all parties reside out of state. 8 {¶25} Pursuant to R.C. 3115.207(A), “[i]f a proceeding is brought under this chapter and only one tribunal has issued a child-support order, the order of that tribunal controls and must be recognized.” According to the Official Comment to Section 207 of the Uniform Law, “if only one child-support order exists, it is to be denominated the controlling order, irrespective of when and where it was issued and whether any of the individual parties or the child continue to reside in the issuing state.” Once the controlling order is established, R.C. 3115.207(E) provides that “[t]he tribunal that issued the controlling order under division (A) * * * has continuing jurisdiction to the extent provided in section 3115.205 or 3115.206 of the Revised Code.” {¶26} R.C. 3115.206(A)(1) provides that an Ohio tribunal that has issued a childsupport order consistent with the law of this state has continuing jurisdiction to enforce the support order if “the order is the controlling order and has not been modified by a tribunal of another state that