Country Pure Springwater, Inc. v. McClain
[…] state and making payment of any compensation to an employee who is a taxpayer shall deduct and withhold from such compensation for each payroll period a tax computed in such manner as to result, as far as practicable, in withholding from the employee’s compensation during each calendar year an amount substantially equivalent to the tax reasonably estimated to be due from the employee * * *. The employer shall deduct and withhold the tax on the date that the employer directly, indirectly, or constructively pays the compensation to, or credits the compensation to the benefit of, the employee. R.C. 5747.06(A). “The method of determining the amount to be withheld shall be prescribed by rule of the tax commissioner.” Id.