State v. Armington
[…] That was just past—that was inside our jurisdiction. That’s when I initiated the traffic stop.” 6 {¶22} Moreover, when Officer Gonzalez observed Mr. Armington driving outside of the city limits, he was adjacent to the city boundaries on both Rt. 534 and Clay Street. {¶23} Pursuant to R.C. 2935.03(E)(3): “[a] police officer or village marshal appointed, elected, or employed by a municipal corporation may arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, any person violating any section or chapter of the Revised Code listed in Division E(1) of this section on the portion of any street or highway that is located immediately adjacent to the boundaries of the municipal corporation in which the police officer or village marshal is appointed, elected, or employed.” (Emphasis added.) {¶24} The statute does not define the word “adjacent,” thus we give the word its common, ordinary meaning. State v. Welch, 125 Ohio App.3d 49, 52 (11th Dist.1997), citing State v. Hix, 38 Ohio St.3d 129, 131 (1988).