Nixon v. Portage Cty. Court of Common Pleas
[…] Trumbull No. 99-T-0117, 1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 4861, *2-3 (Oct. 15, 1999), citing Lucero v. State, 11th Dist. Ashtabula No. 97-A-0085, 1998 Ohio App. LEXIS 994 (Mar. 13, 1998). On this failure alone, Mr. Nixon’s petition is fatally defective. See State ex rel. Sherrills v. State, 91 Ohio St.3d 133 (2001); State ex rel. Johnson v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth., 4th Dist. Scioto No. 99 CA 2678, 2000 WL 343106, *4, aff'd, 90 Ohio St.3d 208 (2000), citing Sellers, supra; Boyd v. McGinty, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 84476, 2004-Ohio-2704, ¶2. {¶6} Furthermore, Mr. Nixon failed to comply with R.C. 2969.25, requiring any inmate commencing a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee to 3 include “an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.” Id. No such affidavit was submitted. Thus, Mr. Nixon’s petition is also defective on this ground. {¶7} Finally, habeas corpus will not lie when the petitioner has or had adequate remedies at law. State ex rel. Drake v. Fuerst, 8th Dist.