Carkhuff v. Corpening
[…] “[A] party desiring to commence an action [of forcible entry and detainer] under this chapter [1923] shall notify the adverse party to leave the premises, for the possession of which the action is 5 about to be brought, three or more days before beginning the action, by certified mail, return receipt requested * * *.” R.C. 1923.04(A). {¶20} According to Corpening, Carkhuff was required to deliver notice of termination of the rental agreement because his “Complaint asserts a violation or default of the lease,” and, therefore, “a thirty-day notice, with a right to cure was required under R.C. 5321.11.” Appellant’s brief at 8. Corpening is mistaken. {¶21} The thirty-day notice described in R.C. 5321.11 is only required “[i]f the tenant fails to fulfill any obligation imposed upon him by section 5321.05 of the Revised Code that materially affects health and safety.” R.C. 5321.11. “Where the tenant breaches an obligation in the written lease, but does not violate R.C. 5321.05, the landlord need not give thirty days’ notice to the tenant before commencing a forcible entry and detainer action.” Parker v.