State v. Mims
[…] The Supreme Court further struck down R.C. 2901.08(A) as unconstitutional because the statute specifically provided that a prior “adjudication as a delinquent child or as a juvenile traffic offender is a conviction[.]” Id. at ¶9. The Supreme Court made it clear that “a juvenile adjudication is not a conviction of a crime and should not be treated as one.”