Doty v. Potteiger
[…] Green, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 101416, 2015-Ohio-1290, ¶ 12; P.M.D. Land Co. v. Warner Realty, Inc., 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2009-T-0021, 2009Ohio-6704, ¶ 37. {¶12} In the event that the vendee defaults under a residential land installment contract, “R.C. 5313 sets forth the exclusive remedies available to the vendor.” Casto v. Prokop, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 93-T-4853, 1995 WL 407217, *2 (June 9, 1995). Depending on the circumstances, “the vendor may recover possession of his property * * * by use of a proceeding for foreclosure and judicial sale of the foreclosed property,” or, as the Dotys did herein, “the vendor may bring an action for forfeiture of the vendee’s rights in the land installment contract and for restitution of his property.”