State v. Brown
[…] Thus, the trial court properly exercised jurisdiction over this matter. See R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) (“The municipal court has jurisdiction to hear misdemeanor cases committed within its territory and has jurisdiction over the violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory[.]”) {¶25} We find no issue with the trial court’s jurisdiction or with the traffic citation. Although the trial court mentioned “timeliness,” we find no issue with the time frame in which the motion to vacate void judgment was filed. See e.g. State v. Davies, 11th Dist.