Warren Hous. v. Northeast Cable
[…] All such exclusivity clauses are null and void. 47 C.F.R. 76.2000(a). {¶20} At oral argument, counsel for appellant raised the argument, for the first time in the course of these proceedings and contrary to the statement on page 1 of its appellate brief that “Northeast Cable is a private cable operator,” that Northeast Cable is not a cable operator as defined in 47 U.S.C.A. 522(5) (“the term ‘cable operator’ means any person or group of persons (A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, 6 the management and operation of such a cable system”). “An issue raised during oral argument for the first time and not assigned as error in an appellate brief is waived.” Andreyko v. Cincinnati, 153 Ohio App.3d 108, 2003-Ohio-2759, 791 N.E.2d 1025, ¶ 20 (1st Dist.); State v. Hamilton, 11th Dist.