State v. Johnson
[…] “Applying the plain language of R.C. 2953.08(G)(2), * * * an appellate court may vacate or modify a felony sentence on appeal only if it determines by clear and convincing evidence that the record does not support the trial court’s findings under relevant statutes or that the sentence is otherwise contrary to law.” Marcum at ¶ 1. {¶39} As the Supreme Court of Ohio has held, R.C. 2929.12 does not require judicial fact-finding. State v. Foster, 109 Ohio St.3d 1, 2006-Ohio-856, 845 N.E.2d 470, ¶ 42; State v. Macko, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2016-L-022, 2017-Ohio-253, ¶ 75. Under 10 R.C. 2929.12(B) and (C), the court must consider factors relating to whether “the offender’s conduct is more serious than conduct normally constituting the offense,” or “less serious than conduct normally constituting the offense.” The court must also consider factors relating to whether the offender is “likely to commit future crimes.” R.C. 2929.12(D) and (E). {¶40} Johnson argues that the trial judge erred in weighing the seriousness factors by finding none of them to be applicable, since, pursuant to R.C. 2929.12(C)(4), there were “substantial grounds to mitigate the offender’s conduct, although the grounds are not enough to constitute a defense.” In making this argument, he contends that L.L.’s inconsistent testimony and evidence in support of his explanation of the events creates substantial grounds in mitigation. {¶41} Johnson’s arguments that L.L.’s version of events was inaccurate or inconsistent were necessarily rejected by the