State v. Tackett
[…] We collectively address appellant’s arguments in his two assignments of error: {¶4} “The trial court erred by overruling defendant’s motion to modify verdict pursuant to Ohio Revised code 2945.79(D), when the jury verdict form violated Ohio Revised Code 2945.75(A)(2). {¶5} “Trial court failed to consider the verdict forms as structural error and cannot be waived by the defendant or appellant when failed to object at trial [sic].” {¶6} Appellant contends that the trial court failed to comply with R.C. 2945.75(A)(2), which states: {¶2} “When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: * * * A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.