State ex rel. Dewine v. Valley View Ent.s, Inc.
[…] of days of violation for each violation.. Appellant challenges the trial court’s interpretation of what is required to prove liability for environmental violations; the state maintains that it need only establish the elements of each violation in order to prove liability for that violation alone. 6 {¶20} Conversely, appellees argue that the trial court did not misapply the applicable statute but that the state failed to meet its burden of proof, namely that it did not present competent, credible evidence to support its claim that appellees were liable for 4,742 days of violations. {¶21} R.C. 6111.07(A) states: No person shall violate or fail to perform any duty imposed by sections 6111.01 to 6111.08 of the Revised Code or violate any order, rule, or term or condition of a permit issued or adopted by the director of environmental protection pursuant to those sections. Each day of violation is a separate offense. (Emphasis added.)